Program & Schedule

Sunday August 4

Welcome and Plenary Session 1

Session Chair: Yiping Qi

TimeEvent
15:30

Registration opens

17:00

Welcome and IUFRO overview

17:10

PS1 Plenary Presentation: What’s up with Lignin? A romp through
attempts to perturb and even arrogantly reimagine lignification

John Ralph, University of Wisconsin-Madison

18:15-20:15

Opening reception

Monday August 5

Session 1: Biological and ecological insights from Omics

Session Chairs: CJ Tsai; Jimmy Lin; Igor Yakolev

TimeEvent
8:30

Welcome & Announcements

8:40

1.1 Keynote Presentation: Abiotic Stress Response and Memory Acquisition Processes in Pine Species

Mónica Meijón, University of Oviedo

9:05

1.2 Keynote presentation: Beyond GWAS: gaining insights into gene setsa using multi-omic networks
David Kainer, University of Queensland


9:30

1.3 Early Career Keynote Presentation: Telomere-to-Telomere Insights: The Evolution and Organization of Populus Centromeres and Abundant Tandem Repeat Arrays

Ran Zhou, University of Georgia

9:55

Coffee Break

10:25

1.4 Using landscape genomics to explore the genotype-environment
association in Picea glauca x Picea engelmannii hybrid complex in western
Canada

Zhengyang Ye, University of British Columbia

10:45

1.5 Annual dynamics of the transcriptomes and the DNA methylation in spruce epitypes

Igor Yakolev, Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research

11:05

1.6 Why is amenability to transformation so variable? Phenomic system development and GWAS studies of in planta and in vitro regeneration and transformation in Populus trichocarpa

Steve Strauss, Oregon State University

11:25

1.7 Single-cell genomics of Populus lignified stems reveals distinct cell
population and developmental tracing of cambial derivatives

Henry Schmidt, University of Florida

11:45

1.8 Regulation of Secondary Cell Wall Biosynthesis by a GATA Transcription Factor in Populus

Jay Chen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

12:05

Lunch

Session 2: Advancing technologies for targeted trait manipulation and applicability to diverse tree species

Session Chairs: Glenn Thorlby; Yiping Qi; Gen Li

TimeEvent
13:35

2.1 Keynote Presentation: Coding and non-coding transcripts reveal
differential regulatory, metabolic, and physiological networks in somatic embryogenesis induction in woody species

Sandra Correia

14:00

2.2 Keynote Presentation: In vitro flowering as a design-build-test-learn chassis for reproductive trait engineering in poplar

Chung-Jui Tsai, University of Georgia

14:25

2.3 ECR Keynote Presentation: Simultaneous activation of multiple genes boosts poplar regeneration and growth using CRISPR-Combo

Gen Li, University of Maryland

14:50

Coffee Break

15:20

2.4 Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica D. Don) as a model conifer species for tree biotechnology

Yoshihiko Nanasato, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute

15:40

2.5 Developing new capabilities for poplar genetic engineering

Xiaohan Yang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

16:00

2.6 Towards transgene-free multiplex CRISPR-Cas genome editing in Eucalyptus

Carlos Cofre-Vega, North Carolina State University

16:20

2.7 Back to the future: A co-transformation approach with Agrobacterium T-DNA genes promotes regeneration of transgenic woody plants

Greg Goralogia, Oregon State University

16:40

Lightning Talks (odd number posters)

17:30

Poster Session (odd number posters)

Tuesday August 6

Session 3: Genes, development, and physiology

Session Chairs: Laigeng Li; Antanas Spokevicius; Amy Brunner

TimeEvent
8:30

Welcome & Announcements

8:40

3.1 Keynote Presentation: Genetic and epigenetic regulation of
secondary growth in Populus during development and in response to
drought stress

Wei Li, Northeast Forestry University

9:05

3.2 Keynote Presentation: The form of a tree: Strigolactone-deficient tree mutant reveals a connection between higher order branching and a decreased auxin gradient along the main stem

Kaisa Nieminen, University of Helsinki

9:30

3.3 ECR Keynote Presentation: To grow up or grow out: The regulation and manipulation of branch orientation in fruit trees

Courtney Hollander, Michigan State University

9:55

Coffee Break

10:25

3.4 Exploring the Multifaceted Roles of Xylem-Biased SULTR3s in Populus

Samantha Surber, University of Georgia

10:45

3.5 The Role of FT-like Genes in Aspen Tree Local Adaptation

Lee Keh Chien, Umeå Plant Science Centre

11:05

3.6 Fantastic HD-ZIPIII and PIN genes and where to find them- Molecular regulators of wound-induced secondary vascular tissue regeneration

Sachinthani Karunarathne, University of Melbourne

11:25

3.7 Unraveling gene regulatory networks governing cork development and drought response in cork oak

Pedro M. Barros, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa

11:45

3.8 Identification of the molecular drivers of the poplar adaptation to drought by single-nuclei transcriptomics

Daniel Conde, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid - Instituto Nacional de
Investigación y Tecnología Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA-CSIC)

12:05

Lunch

Session 4: Regulation, biosafety, and responsible and inclusive innovation (Regulation, conservation, and inclusive innovation)

Session Chairs: Rebeca Sanhueza; Phillip Wilcox; Ed Eisenstein

TimeEvent
13:35

4.1 Keynote Presentation: Genome Editing: A new Mutagenesis Tool for Tree Breeding in Arauco

Claudio Balocchi, Bioforest Arauco

14:10

4.2 Keynote Presentation: Engineering citrus disease resistance via transgene-free CRISPR genome editing

Nian Wang, University of Florida

14:35

4.3 Keynote Presentation: Regulation of Genetically Engineered Organisms under USDA’s Modernized Biotechnology Regulations

Sarah Prewitt, USDA-APHIS

15:00

Coffee Break

15:20

4.4 Genotyping-by-sequencing to assess genetic variation in
Polygonatum verticillatum Linn. for conservation measures

Anchal Rana, Forest Research Institute

15:40

4.5 Engineering Tree Metal Pathways to Enhance Carbon Sequestration and Retention

Yongxian Lu, Living Carbon PBC

16:00

4.6 Sustainable weed control strategy with glyphosate-tolerant genetically modified Eucalyptus

tRodrigo Neves Graca, FuturaGene/Suzano

16:20

WG 2.04.06 Business Meeting

16:40

Lightning Talks (even number posters)

17:30

Poster Session (even number posters)

Wednesday August 7

Plenary Session 2

TimeEvent
8:30

Welcome and Announcements

8:40

PS2 Plenary Presentation: Natural molecular genetic variation of forest trees – a cornucopia or a nuisance?

Tanja Pyhäjärvi, University of Helsinki

Session 5: Trees in a changing world

Session Chairs: Amanda De La Torre; Sanushka Naidoo; Victor Busov; Gary Coleman

TimeEvent
9:35

5.1 Keynote Presentation: The defensome of Eucalyptus reveals core resistance mechanisms against pathogens

Sanushka Naidoo, University of Pretoria

10:00

5.2 Keynote Presentation: Elucidating the effect of single gene modifications on drought stress tolerance of poplars (Populus)

Tobias Bruegmann, Thünen Institute of Forest Genetics

10:25

Coffee Break

10:55

5.3 Rewatering following exposure to combined drought stress and pathogen infection triggers distinct transcriptomic changes indicating a trade-off between stress response and growth in Eucalyptus grandis

Demissew Tesfaye Teshome, University of Pretoria

11:15

5.4 Host molecular responses clarify roles for ophiostomatoid fungal
symbionts of mountain pine beetle during mass attack of lodgepole pines

Janice Cooke, University of Alberta

11:35

5.5 Understanding White pine blister Resistance using a Multi-omics Approach

Amanda De La Torre, Northern Arizona University

11:55

5.6 Exploring Phenolic Composition and Resistance in Wood-Transformed Hybrid Aspen Trees

Benedicte Riber Albrectsen, Umeå Plant Science Centre

12:15

Lunch

Session 6: Genetic and phenotypic diversity for breeding and genomic selection

Session Chairs: Ingo Ensminger; Carsten Külheim; Benedicte Albrechtsen; Heather Coleman

TimeEvent
13:35

6.1 Keynote Presentation: TBD

14:00

6.2 Keynote Presentation: Nanopore direct total RNA sequencing via poly-modified-adenosine tailing

Yinan Yuan, Michigan Technological University

14:25

6.3 ECR Keynote Presentation: PacBio sequencing for Spanish fir resilience: Genomic insights for sustainable forest management

Vanessa Castro Rodriguez, Universidad de Málaga

14:50

Coffee Break

15:20

6.4 Development of KASP markers for gene stacking disease resistance in Pinus taeda

Trevor Walker, North Carolina State University

15:40

6.5 Advanced breeding Strategies for Casuarina junghuhniana miq: Harnessing genomic selection and proteomics for economic traits enhancement and widespread adoption

Ashok Vasantrao Kulkarni, ITC Limited

16:00

6.6 Decoding Genetic Basis of Dwarfism in Loblolly Pine

Pinar Guner, North Carolina State University

16:20

6.7 Relatedness matrix and selection index applied to genetic improvement of pine for timber

Ananda Virginia de Aguiar, Embrapa Florestas

16:40

6.8 Progeny Clonal Field Trials: a breakthrough (and challenging) approach for Eucalyptus improvement, combining breeding cycles reduction and proper application of genomic tools

Bruno Marco de Lima, Bracell

18:00

Conference Dinner and Awards

Thursday August 8

Session 7: Biotechnology for biomaterials and bioeconomy

Session Chairs: Jack Wang; Maria Eriksson; Chenguang Zhou

TimeEvent
8:30

Welcome & Announcements

8:40

7.1 Keynote Presentation: Enhanced Resistance Pines for Improved Renewable Biofuel and Chemical Production

Gary Peter, University of Florida

9:05

7.2 Keynote Presentation: TITLE TBD

Jack Wang, North Carolina State University

9:30

7.3 ECR Keynote Presentation: Enhancing monolignol ferulate conjugate levels in poplar lignin via OsFMT1

Lisanne de Vries, University of British Columbia

9:55

Coffee Break

10:25

7.4 Unravelling the plant cell wall polysaccharides – a pathway to plant-based fuels and products for a sustainable bio-economy

Ajaya K Biswal, University of Georgia

10:45

7.5 R2R3 MYB transcription factors, MYB010 and MYB128, regulate the formation of cross-laminated secondary cell wall structure in aspen wood

Naoki Takata, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute

11:05

7.6 Multiplex CRISPR editing of wood for sustainable fiber production

Daniel Barletta Sulis, North Carolina State University

11:25

7.7. Closing Keynote: Improving wood quality: from gene discovery in Arabidopsis to GM trees in the field

Wout Boerjan, Ghent University, VIB

12:05 – 12:15

Closing